Tuesday, 10 July 2018

Whether it is necessary to prove contents of documents 30 years old?

Presumption under Section 90 of the Evidence Act in respect of 30 years' old document coming from proper custody relates to the signature, execution and attestation of a document i.e. to its genuineness but it does not give rise to presumption of correctness of every statement contained in it. The contents of the document are true or it had been acted upon have to be proved like any other fact. 
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF INDIA

Civil Appeal No. 1374 of 2008

Decided On: 17.07.2012

 Union of India (UOI) Vs.  Ibrahim Uddin and Ors.

Hon'ble Judges/Coram:
B.S. Chauhan and Dipak Misra, JJ.

Citation: (2012) 8 SCC 148, 
Read full judgment here:Click here

Print Page

No comments:

Post a Comment